Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Elsewhere Frankincense & Myrrh Resin Blend 1oz
  • Elsewhere Frankincense & Myrrh Resin Blend 1oz

Frankincense & Myrrh Resin Blend 1oz

$6.60
Excl. tax

Myrrh & Frankincense resin blend. To use, burn on charcoal rounds.

The rating of this product is 0 out of 5

(0)
In stock (3) (Delivery timeframe:5-10 business days)

Myrrh Gum Resin

  • Since ancient times, myrrh resin has been used as an ingredient in incense and perfumes. It has a long history of folklore and spirituality in many ancient cultures, as it was used to anoint kings and scent the fabrics of pilgrims traveling to holy places. Myrrh gum resin is harvested from Commiphora myrrha, a low growing, desert tree that exudes a viscous yellow gum, which hardens into a reddish-brown resin. Myrrh resin can be employed in body care recipes, incense blends, and macerated as an extract.
  • With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts.
  • Myrrh is a member of the Burseraceae family. It is often prepared as a tincture in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine herbal formulations. Used in conjunction with other ingredients for the development of many cosmetic applications and incense blends.

 

Frankincense

  • Frankincense resin is gathered by making incisions in the small, deciduous tree, Boswellia sacra. The yellow-hued pitch is often used as incense or in perfumery. The aromatic resin can be used alone or blended into incense formulas. Frankincense has been considered an herb of spirituality with lore dating back thousands of years. It was used in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift to Christ by the Magi. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. 
  • Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its magical powers and its ability to improve communication with spirit.  
  •  
  • Precautions
  • Not for internal use. Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
  • This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.
0 stars based on 0 reviews
Add your review